Click here for the detailed schedule!


Wednesday October 4

8:00-5:00: Registration – Second Floor Atrium

9:00-12:00: Pre-conferences [Includes continental breakfast 8:30-10:00]

9:00-10:00: GAIT Executive Board

10:00-12:00: GLA Executive Board

1:30-5:00: Litlab = Library IT Lab hands-on demonstrations – Room 213

1:30-2:15: Concurrent Sessions

2:00-5:30: Scholarship Raffle Booth accepting donations – South Exhibit Hall

2:30-3:15: Concurrent Sessions

3:30-4:15: Concurrent Sessions

4:30-5:15: Concurrent Sessions

7:00-9:00: Mystery Theatre: Murder By Design – Room 211


Thursday October 5

5:55-7:00: Pat Carterette Memorial Walk/Run

7:30-8:30: GAIT Breakfast

8:00-9:00: Coffee with the Vendors – South Exhibit Hall

8:00-12:00: Scholarship Raffle Booth open – South Exhibit Hall

8:00-5:00: Exhibits open – South Exhibit Hall

8:00-5:00: Registration – Second Floor Atrium

8:00-8:30: GLA Division Meetings

8:45-9:45: Welcome and Keynote – R. David Lankes – Foundry

10:00-11:45: Litlab = Library IT Lab hands-on demonstrations – Room 213

10:00-10:45: Concurrent Sessions

11:00-5:00: Tools for Life Assistive Technology Lab

11:00-11:45: Concurrent Sessions

12:00-1:15: All Conference Storytelling Lunch – Dining Gallery

1:30-4:30: Scholarship Raffle Booth open – South Exhibit Hall

1:30-2:15: GLA Interest Group Meetings

2:15-3:00: Poster Session – South Exhibit Hall

2:15-3:15: Break with the Vendors – South Exhibit Hall

3:00-5:00: Edutainment With Authors – Sycamore

3:00-5:00: Litlab = Library IT Lab hands-on demonstrations -Room 213

3:15-4:00: Concurrent Sessions

4:15-5:00: Concurrent Sessions

5:00-6:00: All Conference Reception – Foundry + Foundry Pre-Conference

6:00-7:00: All Conference Awards – Foundry

7:30-9:30: New Members Round Table/Interest Group Dinner (Dutch Treat)


Friday October 6

8:00-10:00: Registration – Second Floor Atrium

8:00-11:00: Scholarship Raffle Booth open – South Exhibit Hall

8:00-11:00: Exhibits Open – South Exhibit Hall

8:00-8:45: Concurrent Sessions

9:00-10:00: Keynote – Siva Vaidhyanathan – Foundry

9:00-11:45: Tools for Life Assistive Technology Lab 

10:00-11:00: Coffee With the Vendors – South Exhibit Hall

11:15-12:00: Concurrent Sessions

12:15-1:30: Scholarship Raffle – Foundry